NCAA Division III Football Programs
Rise Recruits lists 239 programs at the NCAA Division III level in 33 states.
Programs
239
Median enrollment
1,742
Acceptance rate
5% to 100%
235 of 239 report it
Median SAT
1,203
186 of 239 report it
Programs
- AdrianAdrian, MI · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic AssociationEnrollment 1,604 · Acceptance 73% · SAT 1,034
- AlbionAlbion, MI · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic AssociationEnrollment 1,300 · Acceptance 81%
- AlbrightReading, PA · Middle Atlantic ConferencesEnrollment 1,217 · Acceptance 76%
- AlfredAlfred, NY · Empire 8Enrollment 1,423 · Acceptance 74% · SAT 1,279
- Alfred StateAlfred, NY · Empire 8Enrollment 3,563 · Acceptance 76% · SAT 1,094
- AlleghenyMeadville, PA · PACEnrollment 1,156 · Acceptance 55% · SAT 1,275
- AlmaAlma, MI · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic AssociationEnrollment 1,148 · Acceptance 57%
- AlverniaReading, PA · Middle Atlantic ConferencesEnrollment 2,152 · Acceptance 58% · SAT 1,170
- AmherstAmherst, MA · NESCACEnrollment 1,911 · Acceptance 9% · SAT 1,533
- AndersonAnderson, IN · HCACEnrollment 1,057 · Acceptance 79% · SAT 1,035
- Anna MariaPaxton, MA · MASCACEnrollment 906 · Acceptance 50%
- AugsburgMinneapolis, MN · MIACEnrollment 2,494 · Acceptance 82%
- Augustana (IL)Rock Island, IL · CCIWEnrollment 2,490 · Acceptance 63% · SAT 1,165
- AuroraAurora, IL · NACCEnrollment 3,974 · Acceptance 81% · SAT 1,076
- AustinSherman, TX · SCACEnrollment 1,165 · Acceptance 48% · SAT 1,212
- AverettDanville, VA · ODACEnrollment 1,231 · Acceptance 57% · SAT 1,135
- Baldwin WallaceBerea, OH · OACEnrollment 2,842 · Acceptance 76% · SAT 1,194
- BatesLewiston, ME · NESCACEnrollment 1,760 · Acceptance 13% · SAT 1,468
- BelhavenJackson, MS · USA SouthEnrollment 1,471 · Acceptance 50% · SAT 1,124
- BeloitBeloit, WI · Midwest ConferenceEnrollment 926 · Acceptance 63% · SAT 1,287
- BenedictineLisle, IL · NACCEnrollment 1,942 · Acceptance 95%
- BerryMount Berry, GA · SAAEnrollment 2,245 · Acceptance 64% · SAT 1,220
- BethanyBethany, WV · PACEnrollment 614 · Acceptance 59%
- BethelArden Hills, MN · MIACEnrollment 1,871 · Acceptance 88% · SAT 1,249
- BlufftonBluffton, OH · HCACEnrollment 582 · Acceptance 67% · SAT 976
- BowdoinBrunswick, ME · NESCACEnrollment 1,873 · Acceptance 7% · SAT 1,520
- BrevardBrevard, NC · USA SouthEnrollment 815 · Acceptance 42% · SAT 1,060
- BridgewaterBridgewater, VA · ODACEnrollment 1,400 · Acceptance 92% · SAT 1,180
- Bridgewater StateBridgewater, MA · MASCACEnrollment 7,829 · Acceptance 88% · SAT 1,180
- BrockportBrockport, NY · Empire 8Enrollment 5,784 · Acceptance 71% · SAT 1,193
- Buena VistaStorm Lake, IA · ARCEnrollment 1,366 · Acceptance 78% · SAT 1,120
- Buffalo StateBuffalo, NY · Liberty LeagueEnrollment 5,097 · Acceptance 73% · SAT 1,070
- Cal LutheranThousand Oaks, CA · SCIACEnrollment 2,296 · Acceptance 76% · SAT 1,266
- CalvinGrand Rapids, MI · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic AssociationEnrollment 3,193 · Acceptance 71% · SAT 1,233
- CapitalColumbus, OH · OACEnrollment 1,585 · Acceptance 70% · SAT 1,068
- CarletonNorthfield, MN · MIACEnrollment 2,086 · Acceptance 20% · SAT 1,517
- Carnegie MellonPittsburgh, PA · CentennialEnrollment 7,304 · Acceptance 12% · SAT 1,546
- Carroll (WI)Waukesha, WI · CCIWEnrollment 2,523 · Acceptance 67% · SAT 1,190
- CarthageKenosha, WI · CCIWEnrollment 2,660 · Acceptance 87% · SAT 1,150
- Case Western ReserveCleveland, OH · PACEnrollment 6,437 · Acceptance 37% · SAT 1,513
- Catholic UniversityWashington · Landmark
- CentenaryShreveport, LA · SCACEnrollment 685 · Acceptance 56% · SAT 1,144
- Central (IA)Pella, IA · ARCEnrollment 1,070 · Acceptance 86% · SAT 1,147
- CentreDanville, KY · SAAEnrollment 1,400 · Acceptance 54% · SAT 1,352
- ChapmanOrange, CA · SCIACEnrollment 7,478 · Acceptance 65% · SAT 1,357
- ChicagoChicago, IL · Midwest ConferenceEnrollment 7,569 · Acceptance 5% · SAT 1,554
- Christopher NewportNewport News, VA · NJACEnrollment 4,365 · Acceptance 86% · SAT 1,180
- Claremont–Mudd–ScrippsClaremont, CA · SCIACEnrollment 1,388 · Acceptance 10% · SAT 1,527
- Coast GuardNew London, CT · NEWMACEnrollment 1,108 · Acceptance 22% · SAT 1,339
- CoeCedar Rapids, IA · ARCEnrollment 1,164 · Acceptance 64% · SAT 1,223
- ColbyWaterville, ME · NESCACEnrollment 2,407 · Acceptance 7% · SAT 1,501
- Concordia (IL)River Forest, IL · NACCEnrollment 1,323 · Acceptance 93%
- Concordia (Moorhead)Moorhead, MN · MIACEnrollment 1,829 · Acceptance 63% · SAT 1,190
- Concordia (WI)Mequon, WI · NACCEnrollment 2,197 · Acceptance 78% · SAT 1,190
- Cornell (IA)Mount Vernon, IA · Midwest ConferenceEnrollment 1,086 · Acceptance 80% · SAT 1,234
- CortlandCortland, NY · Empire 8Enrollment 5,901 · Acceptance 60%
- CrownSt. Bonifacius, MN · UMACEnrollment 796 · Acceptance 23%
- CurryMilton, MA · CNEEnrollment 1,780 · Acceptance 88% · SAT 1,125
- DeanFranklin, MA · MASCACEnrollment 1,089 · Acceptance 74%
- Delaware ValleyDoylestown, PA · Middle Atlantic ConferencesEnrollment 1,628 · Acceptance 93% · SAT 1,204
- DenisonGranville, OH · NCACEnrollment 2,380 · Acceptance 17% · SAT 1,410
- DePauwGreencastle, IN · NCACEnrollment 1,905 · Acceptance 57% · SAT 1,340
- DickinsonCarlisle, PA · CentennialEnrollment 2,273 · Acceptance 42% · SAT 1,391
- DubuqueDubuque, IA · ARCEnrollment 1,440 · Acceptance 89% · SAT 1,110
- East Texas BaptistMarshall, TX · ASCEnrollment 1,352 · Acceptance 58%
- Eastern UniversitySt. Davids, PA · Middle Atlantic ConferencesEnrollment 2,404 · Acceptance 91%
- ElmhurstElmhurst, IL · CCIWEnrollment 3,006 · Acceptance 74% · SAT 1,151
- EndicottBeverly, MA · CNEEnrollment 3,125 · Acceptance 71% · SAT 1,274
- EurekaEureka, IL · NACCEnrollment 522 · Acceptance 85%
- Fairleigh Dickinson–FlorhamMadison, NJ · Middle Atlantic ConferencesEnrollment 1,990 · Acceptance 95%
- Fitchburg StateFitchburg, MA · MASCACEnrollment 2,752 · Acceptance 87% · SAT 1,150
- Framingham StateFramingham, MA · MASCACEnrollment 2,566 · Acceptance 84% · SAT 1,180
- FranklinFranklin, IN · HCACEnrollment 900 · Acceptance 70% · SAT 1,145
- Franklin & MarshallLancaster, PA · CentennialEnrollment 1,799 · Acceptance 28% · SAT 1,392
- GallaudetWashington · ODACEnrollment 812 · Acceptance 58% · SAT 868
- GenevaBeaver Falls, PA · PACEnrollment 1,096
- George FoxNewberg, OR · NWCEnrollment 2,699 · Acceptance 94% · SAT 1,197
- GettysburgGettysburg, PA · CentennialEnrollment 2,099 · Acceptance 39% · SAT 1,379
- GreensboroGreensboro, NC · USA SouthEnrollment 708 · Acceptance 70%
- GreenvilleGreenville, IL · UMACEnrollment 955 · Acceptance 98% · SAT 1,038
- GrinnellGrinnell, IA · Midwest ConferenceEnrollment 1,729 · Acceptance 14% · SAT 1,486
- Grove CityGrove City, PA · PACEnrollment 2,216 · Acceptance 72% · SAT 1,272
- GuilfordGreensboro, NC · ODACEnrollment 1,001 · Acceptance 80% · SAT 1,105
- Gustavus AdolphusSt. Peter, MN · MIACEnrollment 1,878 · Acceptance 61% · SAT 1,290
- HamiltonClinton, NY · NESCACEnrollment 2,030 · Acceptance 14% · SAT 1,506
- HamlineSt. Paul, MN · MIACEnrollment 1,776 · Acceptance 88% · SAT 1,160
- Hampden–SydneyHampden Sydney, VA · ODACEnrollment 946 · Acceptance 41% · SAT 1,207
- HanoverHanover, IN · HCACEnrollment 1,031 · Acceptance 84% · SAT 1,201
- Hardin–SimmonsAbilene, TX · ASCEnrollment 1,283 · Acceptance 90% · SAT 1,108
- HartwickOneonta, NY · Empire 8Enrollment 1,087 · Acceptance 70% · SAT 1,200
- HeidelbergTiffin, OH · OACEnrollment 915 · Acceptance 86%
- HendrixConway, AR · SCACEnrollment 1,100 · Acceptance 56% · SAT 1,282
- HilbertHamburg, NY · Liberty LeagueEnrollment 921 · Acceptance 97%
- HiramHiram, OH · NCACEnrollment 777 · Acceptance 94%
- HobartGeneva, NY · Liberty LeagueEnrollment 1,786 · Acceptance 64% · SAT 1,319
- HopeHolland, MI · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic AssociationEnrollment 3,288 · Acceptance 79% · SAT 1,249
- Howard PayneBrownwood, TX · ASCEnrollment 713 · Acceptance 67% · SAT 1,026
- HuntingdonMontgomery, AL · USA SouthEnrollment 879 · Acceptance 70% · SAT 1,142
- HussonBangor, ME · CNEEnrollment 2,618 · Acceptance 81% · SAT 1,180
- Illinois CollegeJacksonville, IL · Midwest ConferenceEnrollment 930 · Acceptance 78% · SAT 1,064
- Illinois WesleyanBloomington, IL · CCIWEnrollment 1,582 · Acceptance 39% · SAT 1,275
- IthacaIthaca, NY · Liberty LeagueEnrollment 4,242 · Acceptance 69% · SAT 1,312
- John CarrollUniversity Heights, OH · NCACEnrollment 2,274 · Acceptance 81% · SAT 1,298
- Johns HopkinsBaltimore, MD · CentennialEnrollment 5,693 · Acceptance 6% · SAT 1,553
- JuniataHuntingdon, PA · CentennialEnrollment 1,191 · Acceptance 79% · SAT 1,227
- KalamazooKalamazoo, MI · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic AssociationEnrollment 1,149 · Acceptance 75% · SAT 1,280
- KeanUnion Township, NJ · NJACEnrollment 11,433 · Acceptance 76% · SAT 1,040
- KenyonGambier, OH · NCACEnrollment 1,732 · Acceptance 31% · SAT 1,429
- KeystoneLa Plume, PA · IndependentEnrollment 771 · Acceptance 85%
- King'sWilkes-Barre, PA · Middle Atlantic ConferencesEnrollment 1,484 · Acceptance 93% · SAT 1,170
- KnoxGalesburg, IL · Midwest ConferenceEnrollment 1,127 · Acceptance 71% · SAT 1,326
- La VerneLa Verne, CA · SCIACEnrollment 3,050 · Acceptance 71% · SAT 1,083
- LaGrangeLaGrange, GA · USA SouthEnrollment 636 · Acceptance 62%
- Lake ForestLake Forest, IL · Midwest ConferenceEnrollment 1,813 · Acceptance 57% · SAT 1,343
- LakelandSheboygan, WI · NACCEnrollment 1,212 · Acceptance 86%
- LawrenceAppleton, WI · Midwest ConferenceEnrollment 1,396 · Acceptance 64% · SAT 1,350
- Lebanon ValleyAnnville, PA · Middle Atlantic ConferencesEnrollment 1,684 · Acceptance 84% · SAT 1,240
- Lewis & ClarkPortland, OR · NWCEnrollment 2,120 · Acceptance 79%
- LinfieldMcMinnville, OR · Northwest ConferenceEnrollment 1,621 · Acceptance 85%
- LorasDubuque, IA · ARCEnrollment 1,083 · Acceptance 100%
- LutherDecorah, IA · ARCEnrollment 1,379 · Acceptance 72% · SAT 1,218
- LycomingWilliamsport, PA · Middle Atlantic ConferencesEnrollment 996 · Acceptance 74% · SAT 1,160
- LyonBatesville, AR · SCACEnrollment 648 · Acceptance 63%
- MacalesterSaint Paul, MN · MIACEnrollment 2,131 · Acceptance 28% · SAT 1,440
- Maine MaritimeCastine, ME · CNEEnrollment 942 · Acceptance 54% · SAT 1,166
- ManchesterNorth Manchester, IN · HCACEnrollment 936 · Acceptance 71%
- MariettaMarietta, OH · OACEnrollment 952 · Acceptance 79% · SAT 1,088
- Martin LutherNew Ulm, MN · UMACEnrollment 725 · Acceptance 87% · SAT 1,090
- Mary Hardin–BaylorBelton, TX · ASCEnrollment 2,759 · Acceptance 96% · SAT 1,099
- Maryville (TN)Maryville, TN · SAAEnrollment 1,005 · Acceptance 61%
- Massachusetts MaritimeBuzzards Bay, MA · MASCACEnrollment 1,395 · Acceptance 95%
- McDanielWestminster, MD · CentennialEnrollment 1,617 · Acceptance 78%
- McMurryAbilene, TX · SCACEnrollment 1,176 · Acceptance 57% · SAT 1,043
- Merchant MarineKings Point, NY · Skyline ConferenceEnrollment 962 · Acceptance 34% · SAT 1,207
- MethodistFayetteville, NC · USA SouthEnrollment 1,448 · Acceptance 75% · SAT 1,182
- MiddleburyMiddlebury, VT · NESCACEnrollment 2,738 · Acceptance 11% · SAT 1,508
- MillikinDecatur, IL · CCIWEnrollment 1,382 · Acceptance 67% · SAT 1,034
- MillsapsJackson, MS · SAAEnrollment 549 · Acceptance 43% · SAT 1,181
- Minnesota MorrisMorris, MN · UMACEnrollment 936 · Acceptance 75% · SAT 1,150
- MisericordiaDallas, PA · Middle Atlantic ConferencesEnrollment 1,672 · Acceptance 71%
- MITCambridge, MA · NEWMACEnrollment 4,535 · Acceptance 5% · SAT 1,560
- Monmouth (IL)Monmouth, IL · Midwest ConferenceEnrollment 702 · Acceptance 91% · SAT 1,128
- Montclair StateUpper Montclair, NJ · NJACEnrollment 18,376 · Acceptance 88% · SAT 1,070
- MoravianBethlehem, PA · CentennialEnrollment 1,949 · Acceptance 54% · SAT 1,183
- MorrisvilleMorrisville, NY · Empire 8Enrollment 1,923 · Acceptance 92% · SAT 1,130
- Mount St. JosephCincinnati, OH · HCACEnrollment 1,129 · Acceptance 59% · SAT 1,183
- Mount UnionAlliance, OH · OACEnrollment 1,995 · Acceptance 78% · SAT 1,088
- MuhlenbergAllentown, PA · CentennialEnrollment 1,727 · Acceptance 72% · SAT 1,343
- MuskingumNew Concord, OH · OACEnrollment 1,376 · Acceptance 82% · SAT 1,017
- Nebraska WesleyanLincoln, NE · ARCEnrollment 1,453 · Acceptance 80% · SAT 1,189
- New England (ME)Biddeford, ME · CNEEnrollment 2,135 · Acceptance 92%
- NicholsDudley, MA · CNEEnrollment 1,163 · Acceptance 81% · SAT 1,140
- North Carolina WesleyanRocky Mount, NC · USA SouthEnrollment 1,214 · Acceptance 80%
- North Central (IL)Naperville, IL · CCIWEnrollment 2,428 · Acceptance 77% · SAT 1,213
- North ParkChicago, IL · CCIWEnrollment 1,818 · Acceptance 69%
- Northwestern (MN)Roseville, MN · UMACEnrollment 1,442 · Acceptance 94% · SAT 1,173
- NorwichNorthfield, VT · NEWMACEnrollment 2,428 · Acceptance 74% · SAT 1,190
- OberlinOberlin, OH · NCACEnrollment 2,887 · Acceptance 34% · SAT 1,447
- Ohio NorthernAda, OH · OACEnrollment 2,489 · Acceptance 74% · SAT 1,252
- Ohio WesleyanDelaware, OH · NCACEnrollment 1,516 · Acceptance 56%
- OlivetOlivet, MI · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic AssociationEnrollment 892 · Acceptance 83%
- OtterbeinWesterville, OH · OACEnrollment 2,157 · Acceptance 85% · SAT 1,220
- Pacific (OR)Forest Grove, OR · Northwest ConferenceEnrollment 1,516 · Acceptance 90% · SAT 1,090
- Pacific LutheranTacoma, WA · Northwest ConferenceEnrollment 2,401 · Acceptance 78% · SAT 1,168
- Plymouth StatePlymouth, NH · MASCACEnrollment 3,153 · Acceptance 88%
- Pomona-PitzerClaremont, CA · SCIACEnrollment 1,666 · Acceptance 7% · SAT 1,534
- Puget SoundTacoma, WA · Northwest ConferenceEnrollment 1,594 · Acceptance 72% · SAT 1,296
- Randolph–MaconAshland, VA · ODACEnrollment 1,639 · Acceptance 87% · SAT 1,095
- RedlandsRedlands, CA · SCIACEnrollment 2,049 · Acceptance 83% · SAT 1,241
- RhodesMemphis, TN · SAAEnrollment 1,836 · Acceptance 50% · SAT 1,362
- RiponRipon, WI · Midwest ConferenceEnrollment 688 · Acceptance 80% · SAT 1,176
- RochesterRochester, NY · University Athletic AssociationEnrollment 6,331 · Acceptance 40% · SAT 1,488
- RockfordRockford, IL · NACCEnrollment 972 · Acceptance 93% · SAT 956
- Rose–HulmanTerre Haute, IN · HCACEnrollment 2,309 · Acceptance 77% · SAT 1,427
- RowanGlassboro, NJ · NJACEnrollment 15,841 · Acceptance 78% · SAT 1,212
- RPITroy, NY · Liberty League
- Saint John's (MN)Collegeville, MN · MIACEnrollment 1,395 · Acceptance 91% · SAT 1,183
- SalisburySalisbury, MD · NJACEnrollment 6,057 · Acceptance 88% · SAT 1,252
- Salve ReginaNewport, RI · NEWMACEnrollment 2,121 · Acceptance 68% · SAT 1,232
- SewaneeSewanee, TN · SAAEnrollment 1,607 · Acceptance 57% · SAT 1,344
- ShenandoahWinchester, VA · ODACEnrollment 2,116 · Acceptance 77%
- SimpsonIndianola, IA · ARCEnrollment 1,227 · Acceptance 86% · SAT 1,440
- Southern VirginiaBuena Vista, VA · USA SouthEnrollment 936 · Acceptance 96%
- SouthwesternGeorgetown, TX · SAAEnrollment 1,440 · Acceptance 43% · SAT 1,241
- SpringfieldSpringfield, MA · NEWMACEnrollment 1,751 · Acceptance 72% · SAT 1,275
- St. John FisherPittsford, NY · Empire 8Enrollment 2,565 · Acceptance 66% · SAT 1,214
- St. LawrenceCanton, NY · Liberty LeagueEnrollment 1,918 · Acceptance 54% · SAT 1,371
- St. NorbertDe Pere, WI · NACCEnrollment 1,662 · Acceptance 86% · SAT 1,182
- St. OlafNorthfield, MN · MIACEnrollment 3,093 · Acceptance 48% · SAT 1,380
- St. ScholasticaDuluth, MN · MIACEnrollment 1,765 · Acceptance 93% · SAT 1,120
- St. VincentLatrobe, PA · PACEnrollment 1,259 · Acceptance 62% · SAT 1,116
- StevensonOwings Mills, MD · Middle Atlantic ConferencesEnrollment 3,102 · Acceptance 79%
- SUNY-MaritimeBronx, NY · NEWMACEnrollment 1,285 · Acceptance 72% · SAT 1,214
- SusquehannaSelinsgrove, PA · CentennialEnrollment 2,163 · Acceptance 81% · SAT 1,232
- TCNJEwing, NJ · NJACEnrollment 7,105 · Acceptance 62% · SAT 1,246
- Texas LutheranSeguin, TX · SCACEnrollment 1,304 · Acceptance 96%
- ThielGreenville, PA · PACEnrollment 788 · Acceptance 72%
- TrineAngola, IN · Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic AssociationEnrollment 2,324 · Acceptance 86%
- Trinity (CT)Hartford, CT · NESCACEnrollment 2,146 · Acceptance 29% · SAT 1,415
- Trinity (TX)San Antonio, TX · SAAEnrollment 2,505 · Acceptance 26% · SAT 1,416
- TuftsMedford, MA · NESCACEnrollment 7,061 · Acceptance 12% · SAT 1,513
- UMass DartmouthNorth Dartmouth, MA · MASCAC
- UnionSchenectady, NY · Liberty LeagueEnrollment 2,046 · Acceptance 44% · SAT 1,395
- UrsinusCollegeville, PA · CentennialEnrollment 1,491 · Acceptance 92% · SAT 1,310
- UticaUtica, NY · Empire 8Enrollment 2,278 · Acceptance 92% · SAT 1,110
- Vermont State CastletonCastleton, VT · NJACEnrollment 3,590 · Acceptance 82%
- WabashCrawfordsville, IN · NCACEnrollment 866 · Acceptance 63% · SAT 1,180
- WartburgWaverly, IA · ARCEnrollment 1,452 · Acceptance 76% · SAT 1,136
- Washington (St. Louis)St. Louis, MO · NCACEnrollment 7,857 · Acceptance 12% · SAT 1,530
- Washington & JeffersonWashington, PA · PACEnrollment 1,295 · Acceptance 81%
- Washington & LeeLexington, VA · ODACEnrollment 1,881 · Acceptance 14% · SAT 1,498
- WaynesburgWaynesburg, PA · PACEnrollment 1,009 · Acceptance 90% · SAT 1,090
- WesleyanMiddletown, CT · NESCACEnrollment 3,067 · Acceptance 17% · SAT 1,501
- Western ConnecticutDanbury, CT · LandmarkEnrollment 3,511 · Acceptance 87% · SAT 1,110
- Western New EnglandSpringfield, MA · CNEEnrollment 2,603 · Acceptance 84% · SAT 1,192
- Westfield StateWestfield, MA · MASCACEnrollment 3,615 · Acceptance 81%
- Westminster (MO)Fulton, MO · SLIACEnrollment 638 · Acceptance 79% · SAT 1,118
- Westminster (PA)New Wilmington, PA · PACEnrollment 1,041 · Acceptance 93%
- Wheaton (IL)Wheaton, IL · CCIWEnrollment 2,121 · Acceptance 87% · SAT 1,380
- WhitworthSpokane, WA · Northwest ConferenceEnrollment 1,858 · Acceptance 90% · SAT 1,220
- WidenerChester, PA · Middle Atlantic ConferencesEnrollment 2,951 · Acceptance 71% · SAT 1,180
- WilkesWilkes-Barre, PA · Middle Atlantic ConferencesEnrollment 1,985 · Acceptance 91% · SAT 1,136
- WillametteSalem, OR · Northwest ConferenceEnrollment 1,592 · Acceptance 77% · SAT 1,377
- William PatersonWayne, NJ · NJACEnrollment 6,614 · Acceptance 90%
- WilliamsWilliamstown, MA · NESCACEnrollment 2,076 · Acceptance 8% · SAT 1,533
- WilmingtonWilmington, OH · OACEnrollment 1,006 · Acceptance 92% · SAT 1,029
- Wisconsin LutheranMilwaukee, WI · NACCEnrollment 943 · Acceptance 78% · SAT 1,239
- Wisconsin–Eau ClaireEau Claire, WI · WIACEnrollment 8,895 · Acceptance 82% · SAT 1,220
- Wisconsin–La CrosseLa Crosse, WI · WIACEnrollment 9,277 · Acceptance 76% · SAT 1,220
- Wisconsin–OshkoshOshkosh, WI · WIACEnrollment 6,877 · Acceptance 87% · SAT 1,090
- Wisconsin–PlattevillePlatteville, WI · WIACEnrollment 5,837 · Acceptance 89% · SAT 1,190
- Wisconsin–River FallsRiver Falls, WI · WIACEnrollment 4,205 · Acceptance 82% · SAT 1,150
- Wisconsin–Stevens PointStevens Point, WI · WIACEnrollment 7,306 · Acceptance 92% · SAT 1,150
- Wisconsin–StoutMenomonie, WI · WIACEnrollment 5,842 · Acceptance 88% · SAT 1,150
- Wisconsin–WhitewaterWhitewater, WI · WIACEnrollment 9,405 · Acceptance 86% · SAT 1,050
- WittenbergSpringfield, OH · NCACEnrollment 1,215 · Acceptance 72% · SAT 1,179
- WoosterWooster, OHEnrollment 1,730 · Acceptance 60% · SAT 1,353
- Worcester State6434, MA · MASCACEnrollment 3,930 · Acceptance 88% · SAT 1,150
- WPIWorcester, MA · NEWMACEnrollment 5,447 · Acceptance 60%
NCAA Division III conferences
- Middle Atlantic Conferences (12)
- Centennial (11)
- MASCAC (10)
- MIAC (10)
- Midwest Conference (10)
- NCAC (10)
- NESCAC (10)
- PAC (10)
- ARC (9)
- CCIW (9)
- NACC (9)
- OAC (9)
- Empire 8 (8)
- Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association (8)
- NJAC (8)
- ODAC (8)
- SAA (8)
- USA South (8)
- WIAC (8)
- CNE (7)
- HCAC (7)
- Liberty League (7)
- NEWMAC (7)
- Northwest Conference (6)
- SCAC (6)
- SCIAC (6)
- UMAC (5)
- ASC (4)
- Landmark (2)
- NWC (2)
- Skyline Conference (1)
- SLIAC (1)
- University Athletic Association (1)
States with NCAA Division III programs
- Pennsylvania (28)
- Ohio (20)
- Massachusetts (19)
- New York (19)
- Illinois (18)
- Wisconsin (17)
- Minnesota (14)
- Iowa (10)
- Texas (9)
- Indiana (8)
- Virginia (8)
- Michigan (7)
- California (6)
- Maine (6)
- New Jersey (6)
- North Carolina (5)
- Oregon (5)
- Connecticut (4)
- Maryland (4)
- Tennessee (3)
- Vermont (3)
- Washington (3)
- Arkansas (2)
- Georgia (2)
- Mississippi (2)
- Missouri (2)
- Alabama (1)
- Kentucky (1)
- Louisiana (1)
- Nebraska (1)
- New Hampshire (1)
- Rhode Island (1)
- West Virginia (1)